South Dakota Coyote Hunting
South Dakota Coyote Hunting is Outstanding!
The western half of South Dakota is where most of the hunting occurs. Western South Dakota offers rough river breaks and larger private holdings - terrain well-suited for coyote hunting.
Coyote Hunting in South Dakota 2010
According to the GFP book Wild Mammals of South Dakota, the opportunistic coyote is located throughout the state in almost every habitat. Coyote tend to be secretive and are most active from dusk to dawn. They often rest during the day and only move when disturbed. They remain active throughout the winter.
Take a look around at the tools and information on the left to find Season Dates, License and Application Requirements and much more.
The coyote, also known as the prairie wolf, is a species of canid found throughout North and Central America, ranging from Panama in the south, north through Mexico, the United States and Canada. The color of the coyote's pelt varies from grayish brown to yellowish gray on the upper parts, while the throat and belly tend to have a buff or white color.
The forelegs, sides of the head, muzzle and paws are reddish brown. The back has tawn-colored underfur and long, black-tipped guard hairs that form a black dorsal stripe and a dark cross on the shoulder area. The black-tipped tail has a scent gland located on its dorsal base. The coyote's tail is used in threat displays. It becomes bushy and is held horizontally when the Coyote displays aggression. There are some large tracts of public land open to hunting in the western half of the state. But private land, especially land located along the western river drainages (White, Bad, Cheyenne, Moreau, Grand) offers the best hunting.
Coyotes shed once a year, beginning in May with light hair loss, ending in July after heavy shedding. The ears are proportionately large in relation to the head, while the feet are relatively small in relation to the rest of the body. Mountain dwelling coyotes tend to be dark furred while desert coyotes tend to be more yellowish in color.
Coyotes typically grow up to 30-34 inches in length and on average, weigh from 15-46 pounds. Northern coyotes are typically larger than southern subspecies, with the largest coyotes on record weighing 74 pounds and measuring over five feet in total length. During pursuit, a coyote may reach speeds up to 43 mph, and can jump a distance of over 13 feet.
If you are ready to hunt Coyotes in South Dakota, or need more information, stop by our Galleries, Forums or Blog to get the latest scoop on the the 2010 South Dakota Coyote Hunting Season.
South Dakota Hunting provides information on Pheasant Hunting, big game hunting, small game hunting, waterfowl hunting, and predator hunting. If you are looking for a professional outfitter to guide you on your hunt, South Daktoa Outfitters is where you will find it.